European Joint Support Unit

European Joint Support Unit

To provide Firm Base support to Service Personnel, civilians and their families serving with NATO, the EU and elsewhere in Europe and Turkey, in order to facilitate success on operations

PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

Your personal data is in safe hands with the European Joint Support Unit

We do: use your personal data to help us provide a great experience for you. This includes tailoring the information we share to ensure you find it relevant, useful and timely.

We do: respect your privacy and work hard to ensure we meet strict regulatory requirements.

We don’t: sell your personal data to third parties.

We’ll always protect your personal data and, as part of this, we regularly review our privacy notice so that you can see how we use your data and what your options are. If there are any further changes to the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ (or GDPR) or related laws, we may need to amend this statement in the future.

This privacy policy explains what data we collect as well as how and why we use your personal data

We’ll never sell your personal data.

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ ‘EJSU’, it refers to the European Joint Support Unit.

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, please contact us using our online form or post them to Data Protection Officer, EJSU, BFPO 26.

What personal data do we collect?

We will collect and use your personal data (this means any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, such as your name, address, phone number, email address). We’ll only collect the personal data we need and we’ll make it clear at the point of collection why we are collecting it. 

This personal data you give us may include your name, title, address, date of birth, age, gender, employment status, demographic information, email address, telephone numbers, attitudes, opinions.

We may automatically collect information as you use our digital services such as the website. This may include the pages you have visited, information about the device or browser you are using, any errors you encountered.

Children’s personal data

This Site does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

What else do we generate from your personal data? 

We conduct research and analysis on the information we hold which can in turn create further personal data. For example, by analysing your interests and involvement with our work we may be able to build a profile which helps us decide which of our communications are likely to interest you.

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

We will use your personal data for the purpose or purposes outlined at the time you gave it to us. This may have been when signing up for notifications or when simply visiting our website.

We use this information: 

To provide the service or essential information you expect from us

To enable trusted partner organisations to perform services on our behalf or to help us understand our supporters more effectively.

To better understand how we can improve our services for you

We may also need to provide your personal data if we’re asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

Below are the main ways we will use your data. These all depend on the nature of our relationship with you and how you interact with the website.

Our digital services

YouTube API services

We use YouTube API services to display video across our website.  By using our website, you agree to be bound by the YouTube Terms of Service.

Find out more information on Google Privacy policy

How we share your data

We will not share/sell your personal information to a third party. 

For further detail on the processes used to share your information please refer to our cookie policy.

Cookies and links to third party websites

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. We use first-party cookies (cookies that we have set, that can only be read by our website) to personalise your online experience. We also use third-party cookies (cookies that are set by an organisation other than the owner of the website.to help us measure and analyse the use of our website. You can control the use of cookies via your browser.

You can revoke the consent of cookies at any time by clicking the button below.

Revoke consent

How do I change my cookie settings?

Cookies can be controlled by your web browser settings. Whether our cookies are used will depend on your browser settings, so you are in control. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please use the following links: 

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, they will have their own privacy policies for which we do not accept any responsibility or liability.

Marketing communications 

If you agree to receive marketing information from us you can always change your mind at a later date. We’ll never share your information with anyone outside the European Joint Support Unit.

Research 

We carry out research with our customers and staff to get feedback on their experience with us. We use this feedback to improve the experiences we offer and ensure we know what you find relevant and interesting. 

If you choose to take part in research, we’ll tell you when you start what data we will collect, why and how we’ll use it. All the research we conduct is optional and you can choose not to take part.

Storing information

The European Joint Support Unit operations are based in Belgium however we store your data within dedicated UK servers.

Disclosing and sharing information

We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.

Keeping your information

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometimes, statutory legal requirements.

Your data protection rights 

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and have provided further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by contacting us using our online form or  by post to Data Protection Officer, EJSU, BFPO 26. 

You may be asked to provide the following details:

  • The personal information you want to access
  • Where it is likely to be held
  • The date range of the information you wish to access.

We will need you to confirm your identity. If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits (30 days). This timeframe may be extended by up to two months if your request is particularly complex.

Withdrawal of consent

Where you have given consent for the European Joint Support Unit to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

What to do if you’re not happy

In the first instance, please talk directly to us, so we can learn from and resolve any problem or query. You can contact us using our online form or  by post to Data Protection Officer, EJSU, BFPO 26. 

You have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

About this privacy policy

Please check the above policies before you submit any personal data on this website. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by the European Joint Support Unit.  

We’ll amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date, shows how and why we use your personal data, and reflects any new legal requirements. Please visit our website to keep up to date with any changes. The current version will always be posted on our website. 

This privacy policy was last updated on 27 August 2020